Products > Exotic Oils & Butters

Exotic Oils & Butters

 

TC Oil Series is a unique selection of Exotic Oils sourced globally.  Fatty Acid profiles are available on our website or on request.  We proudly present the Cranberry and Raspberry Seed Oils which are a product of the USA.

EXOTIC OILS

Trade Name

INCI Name

Appearance

Odor

TC Oil

Avocado

(Standard & Organic)

Persea Gratissima

(Avocado Oil)

Clear yellow to light green oil

Very mild nutty

TC Oil Cranberry Seed Oil

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry Seed Oil)

Pale yellow Oil

Characteristic fatty

TC Oil Eucalyptus Oil

(Organic)

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Pale Yellow to Clear

Camphoric

TC Oil Flax Seed Oil

(Cold Presssed & Refined)

Linum usitatissimum

Yellow clear liquid

Characteristic Vegetable*high amt of EFA’s linoleic and     alpha-linolenic

TC Oil Hazelnut Oil

Corylys Avellana   (Hazel Seed Oil)

Clear light yellow liquid

Mild, almost no odor

TC Oil Olive Oil

(Pumace. Standard & Organic)

Olea europea (Olive Fruit Oil)

Transparent yellow/green oil

Light typical olive odor

TC Oil Raspberry Oil

Rubus Idaeus

(Raspberry Seed Oil)

Light tan oil

Mild, nut-like odor

TC Oil Rose Hip OiL

(Cold Pressed, Organic, Refined)

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

(Rose Moschata Seed Oil)

Pale yellow Oil

Characteristic

*high amt of EFA’s linoleic and     linolenic acid (80%)

 

TC Butter Series is an all natural offering of various exotic butters.  Our butters are sourced from around the world.  Each has its own marketing benefit and aesthetic which is primarily related to it’s melt point.  Please reference our website as we continually update our offering with new products.

Trade Name

INCI Name

Appearance

Odor

Use In  Cosmetics

Properties

TC Butter

 Avocado

Persea     Gratissima (Avocado    Butter)

Clear yellow to light green  semi-solid

Very mild nutty flavor

Skin care, massage creams, make-up,     sunscreens

♦ Protective effect against sunlight

♦ Used as a remedy against rheumatism and epidermal pains

Emollient

 ♦ Good   oxidative stability

♦ High oleic acid      content

♦ Gives stable emulsions

♦ Rapid absorption into skin

TC Butter

Cocoa

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa Butter)

Pale yellow solid fat

Weak cocoa aroma

Skin care, massage creams, make-up, sun care

 ♦ Find softening effect

♦ Reduces      degeneration and     restores flexibility of the skin

Emollient

♦ Exceptionally good oxidative stability

♦ Gives stable emulsions

TC Butter Hemp Seed

Cannabis    Sativa Seed Oil (and)           Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil    (Hemp Seed Butter)

Deep Green Soft Butter

Characteristic Vegetable

Skin and body care

♦ Soaps

♦ Facial creams

♦ Lotions & sunscreens to impart moisturization

Excellent lubricity

♦ Absorbs quickly into the skin

 ♦ Is one of the "driest" natural oils

♦ High essential fatty acid content

TC Butter

Illipe

Shorea        stenoptera (Illipe Butter)

White to pale yellow solid hard fat

Mild, nut-like odor

Skin and body care, baby care, sun care, make-up

♦ Creams, stick products, hair and body butters

Emollient

♦ High   oxidative stability

♦ Gives stable        emulsions

♦ Fine  softening effect and a good spread ability on the skin

TC Butter

Kokum

Garcinia Indica (Kokum Butter)

White solid fat

Neutral odor

Skincare, massage creams, make-up, sun care

♦ Cocoa butter   improver

♦ Local application of lips and hand fissures

Emollient

♦ High    oxidative stability

♦ Gives stable        emulsions

♦ Fine softening effect and spread ability on the skin

TC Butter Mango

Mangifera

Indica

( Mango  Butter)

Pale yellow    semi-solid fat

Odorless

Skin and body care,    massage creams and make-up

♦ Good Cocoa butter replacement

Emollient

♦ High      oxidative stability

♦  Stable emulsions

♦ Good softening effect and spread ability on the skin